Swank Program Advisory Council

Advisory Council of Rural-Urban Policy Research and Education

Dale Arnold
Director, Energy, Utility and Local Government Policy
Ohio Farm Bureau Federation
280 North High Street
P.O. Box 182383
Columbus, OH 43218-2382
Phone: 614.246.8294
darnold@ofbf.org
Term: 2012-2017

Irv Bell
Partner
Bell Farms Ag LLC
4121 N. River Rd., West
Zanesville, OH 43701
Cell: 740-819-0821
Home: 740-453-6876
irvbell@yahoo.com
Term: 2013-2015

Misty Casto
Executive Director,
Buckeye-Hills Hocking Valley
Regional Development District
mcasto@buckeyehills.org
www.buckeyehills.org
Term: 2013-2015

Patty DeBruin 
Feeder Creek Veterinary Services
12575 Lancaster Street
Millersport, OH 43046
Phone: 740-467-2949
Cell: 740-808-4973
pdebruin4973@gmail.com
Term: 2014-2017

Jack Fishburn
Morrow County Economic Development
P.O. Box 278
Marengo, OH 43334
Phone: 419-253-6031
cardinalcentercamp@yahoo.com
Term: 2012-2014

Roger R. Geiger
Vice President/Executive Director
NFIB/Ohio
10 West Broad Street, Suite 2450
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: 614-221-4107
Fax: 614-221-8677
roger.geiger@nfib.org
www.NFIB.com/OH
Term: 2013-2016

Paul Glass
Director of Political Affairs
Ohio Association of Realtors
200 East Town Street
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: 614-228-6675
glass@ohiorealtors.org
Term: 2015-2018

Hannah Halbert
Policy Liaison
Policy Matters Ohio
85 E. Gay St., Suite 802
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: 614-221-4505
hhalbert@policymattersohio.org
www.policymattersohio.org
Term: 2012-2017

Katherine Harrison
Ohio Farm Bureau District 11 Trustee
Harrison Farm
5278 Berger Rd
Columbus, OH 43125
Phone: 614-271-0304
kmhh13@yahoo.com  
Term: 2013-2015

Casey Hoy
Kellogg Endowed Chair in Agricultural Ecosystems Management
OARDC
201 Thorne Hall
Wooster, OH 44691
Phone: 330-263-3611
Fax: 330-263-3686
hoy.1@osu.edu
http://entomology.osu.edu
Term: 2010-2016

Jung Kim
Director of Research
Columbus 2020!
150 S. Front St., Suite 200
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: 614-225-6060
jung_kim@columbus.org
www.columbusregion.com
Term : 2013-2016

Larry Long
CEO
The Ohio Projects Group
968 S. Remington Rd.
Bexley, OH 43209
Phone: 614-560-0562
larrylongopg@gmail.com
Term: 2012-2017

Kenny McDonald
Chief Economic Officer
Columbus 2020!
150 S. Front St., Suite 200
Columbus, OH 43215
Phone: 614-225-6060
km@columbusregion.com
www.columbusregion.com
Term : 2010-2016

Arnie Oliver
Director of Planning
Holmes County
2 Court St.
Millersburg, OH 44654
aoliver@co.holmes.oh.us
http://www.co.holmes.oh.us/
Term: 2012-2017

Lisa Patt-McDaniel
Director of Community Development
Holmes County
88 East Broad Street
Suite 1800
Columbus, OH 43215
lpattmcdaniel@occh.org
Term: 2015-2018

Eric Romich
Ohio State University Extension Director
Wyandot County Economic Development
137 S. Sandusky Ave.
Upper Sandusky, OH 43351
Phone: 419-294-5879
romich.2@cfaes.osu.edu
Term: 2011-2016

Barbara Shaner
Associate Executive Director
Ohio Association of School Business Officials
8050 N. High Street, Suite 170
Columbus, OH 43235
Phone: 614-431-9116
barbara@oasbo-ohio.org
Term: 2015-2018

Gary Walzer
VP Manufacturing Services OH Manufacturing
155 Commerce Park Dr. Suite 8
Westerville, OH 43082
Phone: 614-595-5022
gwalzer@polymerohio.org
gawalzer@gmail.com
Term: 2010-2016

Andrew Wecker, J.D.
Manos, Martin & Pergram Co., LPA
50 N. Sandusky St.
Delaware, OH 43015
Phone: 740-363-1313
awecker@mmpdlaw.com
Term: 2011-2016

Ex-Officio:

Tim White
Editor, Ohio Farmer
Farm Progress Co.
117 W. Main St., Suite 202
Lancaster, OH 43130
Phone: 740-654-6500
Fax: 740-654-9367
twhite@farmprogress.com